USAi Volunteer and ISA Honorees

USA of Indiana, Pike Soccer Club, Fusion Soccer Academy Annual Volunteer Award Winners and Indiana Soccer Association Honorees

Congratulations to USA of Indiana members honored by Indiana Soccer Association, including 3 winners of the top award.  There are few state wide awards given each year.  Eight winners from Pike Soccer Club in six years is a remarkable achievement and recognition of the excellence that is USA of Indiana.

2013 Award Winners & Honorees
Ken Williams: USA of Indiana Travel Coach of the Year
Daouda Sene:
USA of Indiana Travel Coach of the Year
Mark Price:
USA of Indiana Travel Team Manager of the Year
Marci Martin:
USA of Indiana Travel Team Manager of the Year
Matthew Walters:
USA of Indiana Volunteer of the Year
Bill Walters:
USA of Indiana Good of Soccer 2013, Finalist Indiana Soccer Association 2013 Jay Fredrich Good of Soccer
Anna Lakin: Finalist Indiana Soccer Association 2013 Girls Recreation Coach of the Year

2012 Award Winners & Honorees
Daouda Sene:
USA of Indiana Boys Travel Coach of the Year
Katie Lafayette: USA of Indiana Girls Travel Coach of the Year
Roc Byrd: USA of Indiana Community Recreation League Coach of the Year
Brenda Caron: USA of Indiana Travel Team Manager of the Year
Paula Groff: USA of Indiana Travel Team Manager of the Year
Ginyce Haywood: USA of Indiana Young Female Referees of the Year
Aaron Noble: USA of Indiana Young Male Referees of the Year
Terrie Maexner: USA of Indiana Volunteer of the Year
Click here for additional information

2011 Award Winners & Honorees
Tony Filoso: 2011 Pike Soccer Club Community Recreation Coach of the Year, Finalist Indiana Soccer’s Girls Recreational Coach of the Year Award.
Theron Smith: 2011 Indy Burn Coach of the Year for second year in a row,Finalist Indiana Soccer’s Mike Berticelli Boys Travel of the Year Award
Matthew O’Dell: 2011 Pike Soccer Club Young Referee of the Year, Indiana Young Referee of the Year 2011
Debbie Schneider: 2011 Indy Burn Team Manager of the Year.
Debbie Schneider: 2011 Pike Soccer Club Volunteer of the Year, Finalist Indiana Soccer’s Volunteer of the Year Annual Award
Mark Turpen: 2011 Pike Soccer Club Volunteer of the Year.
Bill Walters: 2011 Pike Soccer Club Volunteer of the Year.

Debbie Schneider: 2011 Indy Burn Team Manager of the Year.
2011 Pike Soccer Club Volunteer of the Year.
Indiana Soccer association Volunteer of the Year 2011 Finalist.

2010 Award Winners & Honorees
Theron Smith
: 2010 Indy Burn Boys Coach of Year, Finalist ISA
Mark Turpen: 2010 Pike Soccer Club Volunteer of the Year, Finalist ISA
Ariel Cheatham: 2010 Pike Soccer Club Young Female Referee of the Year.
Erik Roggeman: 2010 Pike Soccer Club Community Recreation Boys Coach of the Year, Finalist ISA
David Breen: 2010 Pike Soccer Club Community Recreation Girls Coach of the Year, Finalist ISA
Larry Rosenberg: 2010 Pike Soccer Club Administrator of the Year.
Ray Sahm: Finalist Indiana Jay Fredrich Good of Youth Soccer

From left to right: Theron Smith, Mark Turpen, Steve Moore – President, David Breen and Erik Roggeman

Click here for photo gallery from 2010 Indiana Soccer Association Awards Banquet.

2009 Award Winners & Honorees
Junior Miranda: Club Director of Coaching of the Year
Dan Kapsalis: Indiana Soccer Hall of Fame
Cathy McGrath: Team Manager of the Year
Dave Howard: James Carson Lifetime Achievement Award
Dan Murphy: Girls Travel Coach of the Year
Mark Turpen: PSC Volunteer of the Year
Pam Harris: PSC Volunteer of the Year

2008 Indiana Soccer Association Award
Junior Miranda: Indiana Jay Fredrich Good of Youth Soccer
Carol Banta: Indiana Administrator of the Year
Isang Jacob: Indiana Boys Coach of the Year
Brian Malone: Indiana Young Male Referee of the Year
Kiersten Walters: Indiana Young Female Referee of the Year

2007 Indiana Soccer Association Award
Thomas Geisse: Indiana Jay Fredrich Good of Youth Soccer
Elvira Whitaker: Indiana Travel Team Manager of the Year

2006 Indiana Soccer Association Award
Terrell Jackson: Indiana Parent of the Year

2005 Indiana Soccer Association Award
Mike Batic: Service Award
Bruce Carlstedt: Indiana Good of Soccer
Don Davis: District 8 Recreational Coach of the Year
Daniel Loyal: Indiana Young Male Referee of the Year
Kurt Pantzer: District 8 For the Good of Soccer
Gerri Torry-Hampton: District 8 Administrator of the Year
Mike & Debbie Williams: District 8 Parents of the Year

2004 Indiana Soccer Association Award
Marv* & Mary Bailey: District 8 Parents of the Year
Brock Howard: Indiana Referee of the Year
Isang Jacob: Indiana Boys Coach of the Year
Dean Lehmkuhler: District 8 Recreational Coach of Year

2003 Indiana Soccer Association Award
John Bates: District 8 For the Good of Soccer
Jenny & Tom Froehle: District 8 Parents of the Year
Dan Murphy: District 8 Boys Coach of the Year

2002 Indiana Soccer Association Award
Tom Davis: Indiana Girls Coach of the Year

1996 Indiana Soccer Association Award
Dan Kapsalis:
Indiana Jay Fredrich Good of Youth Soccer